Wednesday 12 June 2024

Risk Assessment Approaches and Risk Mitigation Strategies Cohort Workshop

7:00 AM - 5:00 PM Great Lakes BC, Fourth Floor

Risk Assessment Approaches and Risk Mitigation Strategies Cohort Workshop (in Partnership with the U.S. Department of Energy and Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Great Lakes Promendade, Fourth Floor

Registration and Continental Breakfast

8:00 AM - 8:15 AM Great Lakes BC, Fourth Floor
Presenters

Introductions and Welcome

1. Welcome

2. Review of the Day (Context, Agenda, Objectives, Ground Rules)

3. Workbook Distribution and Introduce Gallery Walk

4. Meeting Illustration

Presenters
  • Megan Levy, State, Local, Tribal, and Territorial Project Manager, Office of Cybersecurity, Energy Security, and Emergency Response, U.S. Department of Energy
  • Catherine Reed, Senior Program Director, Electricity, National Association of State Energy Officials (NASEO)
  • Karin Haas, Policy Advisor, Grid Deployment Office, U.S. Department of Energy
  • Irena Netik, Project Manager, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • Wade Forbes, Chief Hope Officer/Chief Illustration Officer, RedTale Communications
8:15 AM - 8:45 AM Great Lakes BC, Fourth Floor
Moderator
Presenters

Opening Discussion

Welcome and Opening Plenary Conversation

Moderator
Presenters
  • Jessica Burdette, Director, Office of Energy Reliability and Security, Division of Energy Resources, Minnesota Department of Commerce
  • Brandi Martin, Assistant Director, Energy Security Policy and Partnerships, Office of Cybersecurity, Energy Security, and Emergency Response, U.S. Department of Energy
8:45 AM - 10:45 AM Great Lakes BC, Fourth Floor
Presenters

Risk Assessments: Factors, Frameworks, and Integration

This session will explore types of risk assessment frameworks and methods to integrate the components of risk.  In this session, we build on concepts from previous cohort meetings on threats, hazards, vulnerabilities and critical energy infrastructure, now integrating them under a framework that systematically analyzes and prioritizes risks at the state level. Participants will practice creating values for risk components, design risk formulas to integrate these components, and discuss results that prioritize risks. The session will tie into mitigation approaches, including use of grid resilience projects under 40101d.

Presenters
  • Kenneth Thomas, Team Leader, Nuclear Risk and Health Physics, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • Heather Bevacqua, Senior Energy Analyst, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • Miranda Heiland, Systems Engineer, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

Concurrent Technical Sessions

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM Lake Minnetonka, Fourth Floor
Moderators

Analysis Session: Shifts in Flood Frequencies

Participants will discuss best science on forecasting changes to inland and coastal flood frequency and associated risks to energy infrastructure.  Key insights are data resources, known interactions with energy systems, what is easy and difficult about estimating future flood frequencies, and plans to update foundational tools (e.g. maps).

Moderators
  • Rebecca O'Neil, Advisor, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • Juan Gomez, Energy Sector Analyst, ICF; Contractor, Office of Cybersecurity, Energy Security, and Emergency Response, U.S. Department of Energy
10:45 AM - 12:00 PM Great Lakes BC, Fourth Floor
Moderators

Cyber and Physical Security Game (must participate in morning/afternoon)

Participants will immerse themselves in a fictional scenario playing an adversary attempting to attack critical energy infrastructure. During this scenario, participants will have to assess various infrastructure for high impact and level of vulnerability, ensuring that their attack results in the greatest success.

Moderators
  • Kenneth Thomas, Team Leader, Nuclear Risk and Health Physics, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • Heather Bevacqua, Senior Energy Analyst, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Great Lakes A1-A3, Fourth Floor
Presenter

Working Lunch

1. Energy Security Visual Storytelling Discussion

2. Gallery and Poster Walk

3. Name-That-Exercise Wall

Presenter
  • Wade Forbes, Chief Hope Officer/Chief Illustration Officer, RedTale Communications
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Great Lakes BC, Fourth Floor
Presenters

Risk Mitigation: Approaches, Prioritization, and Putting it Together with Risk Assessment

This session will review methods for evaluating and integrating mitigation measures into an approach that responds to priority risks.  Participants will build on concepts from previous cohort meetings to enhance their current risk mitigation approaches.  We will also explore the use of metrics for tracking the effectiveness of mitigation approaches at reducing risk. This session will include interactive group work to test the usefulness of mitigation prioritization criteria and to connect back to the results of the risk assessment, with takeaways relevant to both the risk assessment approach and risk mitigation strategies.

Presenters
  • Jessica Shipley, Principal Research Analyst, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • Dr. Thomas Benson, Post Doc Research Associate, Risk and Environmental Assessment Group, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • Matt Kelly, Director, Energy Markets, ICF
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Concurrent Technical Sessions

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Lake Minnetonka, Fourth Floor
Moderators

Analysis Session: Wildfire Risk Mitigation

Wildfire is a “hot” topic due to the nexus with energy infrastructure as a catalyst, the severity of the hazard with decadal effects, and the spatial consequences of wildfire from jurisdiction to jurisdiction.  In this session, participants will discuss the state of play for mitigation measures, review a multi-state analysis of utility Wildfire Mitigation Plans and electric transmission practices for wildfire interaction – vegetation management, geospatial data and wildfire condition monitoring, pre-emptive de-energizing, and advanced technologies.

Moderators
  • Rebecca O'Neil, Advisor, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • Juan Gomez, Energy Sector Analyst, ICF; Contractor, Office of Cybersecurity, Energy Security, and Emergency Response, U.S. Department of Energy
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Great Lakes BC, Fourth Floor
Moderators

Cyber and Physical Security Game (same group as the morning)

Revisiting the scenario from the morning, participants will now on the flipside roleplay as a State Energy Office. Assessing critical energy infrastructure and identifying the most vulnerable assets as well as the ones that if disrupted would cause the most damage (defining what that damage is). To further expand on the learning opportunity, this session will add a cyber element to consider. Participants will determine how best to allocate resources for preventative mitigation measures, as well as post-event mitigations.

Moderators
  • Kenneth Thomas, Team Leader, Nuclear Risk and Health Physics, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • Heather Bevacqua, Senior Energy Analyst, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Closing Keynote: Preparing to Run the Energy Gauntlet

This talk will provide a broad perspective on the challenging contexts for ensuring energy security, considering a range of emerging and complex risks faced by states and territories, and provide a window into the future.

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM Great Lakes BC, Fourth Floor
Presenters

Final Keynote: Preparing to Run the Energy Gauntlet

This talk will provide a broad perspective on the challenging contexts for ensuring energy security, considering a range of emerging and complex risks faced by states and territories, and provide a window into the future.

Presenters
  • Megan Levy, State, Local, Tribal, and Territorial Project Manager, Office of Cybersecurity, Energy Security, and Emergency Response, U.S. Department of Energy
  • Andrew Bochman, Senior Grid Strategist and Infrastructure Defender, National and Homeland Security, Idaho National Laboratory
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM Great Lakes BC, Fourth Floor
Presenters

Wrap-Up

1. Closing Remarks

2. Final Meeting Illustration

3. Gallery and Posters Walk

Presenters
  • Megan Levy, State, Local, Tribal, and Territorial Project Manager, Office of Cybersecurity, Energy Security, and Emergency Response, U.S. Department of Energy
  • Wade Forbes, Chief Hope Officer/Chief Illustration Officer, RedTale Communications
Thursday 13 June 2024

State Energy Security Bootcamp

7:30 AM - 8:00 AM Great Lakes Promenade, Fourth Floor

Registration and Continental Breakfast

8:00 AM - 8:15 AM Great Lakes BC, Fourth Floor
Presenters

Welcome Keynote, Introduction, and Bootcamp Overview

Speakers will highlight the evolution and growth of energy security and the importance of coordinated state energy security planning, responses, and mitigation as well as the collaboration between the federal government, states, and the private sector.

Presenters
  • David Terry, President, National Association of State Energy Officials
  • Michelle Gransee, Deputy Commissioner, Energy Resources Division, Minnesota Department of Commerce
  • Brandi Martin, Assistant Director, Energy Security Policy and Partnerships, Office of Cybersecurity, Energy Security, and Emergency Response, U.S. Department of Energy
8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Great Lakes BC, Fourth Floor
Moderator
Presenters

Translating Threat Information into Action

This session will provide insights into the current threat landscape and potential risks to critical energy infrastructure. Speakers will discuss strategies for effectively translating critical information to diverse audiences and decision makers and into energy security planning, response, and mitigation actions.

Moderator
  • Jake Carrico, Electricity Program Manager, Indiana Office of Energy Development
Presenters
  • Kristen Worosz, Policy and Partnerships Advisor, E-ISAC Strategy, Policy, and Programs, Electricity Information Sharing and Analysis Center
  • Laura Ritter, Principal Security Policy Advisor, Duke Energy Corporation; Vice Chair, Oil and Natural Gas Subsector Coordinating Council
  • Frank Ciampa Ciampa, Program Manager, Energy Resilience and Emergency Preparedness, New York State Energy Research and Development Authority
  • Matthew Milford, Project Manager, Energy Resilience and Emergency Preparedness, New York State Energy Research Development Authority
9:15 AM - 10:15 AM Great Lakes BC, Fourth Floor
Moderator
Presenters

Planning for Emerging or Worsening Threats

While many threats are known, the changing climate, geopolitical events, and the increased cyber threat are posing emerging risks to the energy infrastructure. Understanding these emerging threats is critical for states to effectively plan for, respond to, and mitigate these new vulnerabilities. This session will provide insight on how the electric and natural gas sectors are planning for and responding to emerging threats and how states can coordinate with the private sector.

Moderator
  • Paul Holloway, Emergency Planning and Energy Analyst, Massachusetts Department of Energy Resources
Presenters
  • Andrew Bochman, Senior Grid Strategist and Infrastructure Defender, National and Homeland Security, Idaho National Laboratory
  • Jesse Noffsinger, Partner, McKinsey and Company
  • Rebecca O'Neil, Advisor, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • Sharla Artz, Security and Resilience Policy Area Vice President, Xcel Energy
10:15 AM - 10:30 AM Great Lakes Promenade, Fourth Floor

Break

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Regional Breakouts: Facilitated Discussion on Opportunities and Challenges in Multi-State and Regional Coordination (States and Territories Only)

The movement of energy, such as electricity, liquid fuels, and natural gas, as well as the extend of natural and man-made disasters extends beyond state boundaries, emphasizing the vital need for effective regional coordination and strategic planning. Each region will discuss how to identify opportunities to leverage resources and align efforts for a more coordinated and regional approach to energy security.

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Great Lakes A1, Fourth Floor
Moderator

Central Region

Moderator
  • Jeff Blend, Energy Resource Professional, Energy Bureau, Montana Department of Environment Quality
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Great Lakes A3, Fourth Floor
Moderator

Midwest Region

Moderator
  • Jessica Burdette, Director, Office of Energy Reliability and Security, Division of Energy Resources, Minnesota Department of Commerce
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Great Lakes A2, Fourth Floor
Moderators

Northeast and Mid-Atlantic Regions

Moderators
  • Amanda Eyer, Energy Program Specialist, Energy Programs Office, Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection
  • Paul Holloway, Emergency Planning and Energy Analyst, Massachusetts Department of Energy Resources
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Lake Bemidji, Fourth Floor
Moderator

Southeast Region

Moderator
  • Ben Bolton, Senior Energy Programs Administrator, Office of Energy Programs, Tennessee Department of Environment and Conservation
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Lake Harriet, Fourth Floor
Moderator

Western Region

Moderator
  • Audrey Alstrom, Director of Alternative Energy and Energy Efficiency, Alaska Energy Authority
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Boundary Waters, Fourth Floor

Energy Sector Networking Lunch

Join industry representatives from key energy sectors and experienced energy security leaders to discuss resources available and lessons learned.

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Great Lakes BC, Fourth Floor
Moderator
Presenters

Coordination with Tribes on Resilience and Mitigation

This session will explore state-tribal coordination on resilience and mitigation. Speakers will share best practices for meaningful dialogue and strategies for strengthening partnerships to ensure resiliency amid historical federal funding and federal coordinating requirements.

Moderator
  • Audrey Alstrom, Director of Alternative Energy and Energy Efficiency, Alaska Energy Authority
Presenters
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Moderator
Presenters

Identifying Critical Energy Infrastructure

The need for states to identify critical energy infrastructure and understand their cross-sector dependencies is greater than ever. This session will provide an overview of different methods available to states to identify those critical assets, how owners and operators of critical assets can coordinate with state and federal partners, and insights on how states can leverage this information into planning for energy security and responding in an energy emergency.

Moderator
  • Amanda Eyer, Energy Program Specialist, Energy Programs Office, Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection
Presenters
  • Heather Thole, State Hazard Mitigation Officer, Wisconsin Emergency Management
  • Mike Christianson, Protective Security Advisor, Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency
  • Sharla Artz, Security and Resilience Policy Area Vice President, Xcel Energy
3:00 PM - 3:15 PM Great Lakes Promenade, Fourth Floor

Break

3:15 PM - 4:15 PM Great Lakes BC, Fourth Floor
Moderator
Presenters

Resource Adequacy for the Energy Transition: States and Industry Discussion

As the nation transitions toward cleaner and more sustainable energy resources, ensuring resource adequacy becomes a critical challenge especially as load growth is rising. This session will bring together public and private sector partners to discuss the impact of retiring fossil fuel generation, the rise of renewable energy sources, the need for transmission investment, and strategies for maintaining reliability during the energy transition.

Moderator
Presenters
  • Arthur Lord, Datacenter Energy Resilience Lead, Microsoft Cloud
  • Robert Tallman, Senior Engineer, Reliability Assessments, North American Electric Reliability Corporation
  • Evelyn Robinson, Director, Governmental Services, PJM Interconnection
  • Matthew Milford, Project Manager, Energy Resilience and Emergency Preparedness, New York State Energy Research Development Authority
4:15 PM - 5:15 PM Great Lakes BC, Fourth Floor
Moderator
Presenters

State Action Planning

This interactive session will provide examples of how states are using, or planning to use, their energy security plans to develop exercises and training.  Following this overview, participants will discuss with their peers their own objectives and strategies related to energy security planning in the next few years to identify best practices and opportunities for fostering deeper public and private partnerships.

Moderator
  • Ben Bolton, Senior Energy Programs Administrator, Office of Energy Programs, Tennessee Department of Environment and Conservation
Presenters
  • Jessica Burdette, Director, Office of Energy Reliability and Security, Division of Energy Resources, Minnesota Department of Commerce
  • Sabrina Xie, Research Analyst, Office of Energy Supply and Infrastructure, Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection
Friday 14 June 2024
7:30 AM - 8:00 AM Great Lakes Promenade, Fourth Floor

Registration and Continental Breakfast

8:00 AM - 8:15 AM Great Lakes BC, Fourth Floor
Presenter

Daily Agenda Overview

Presenter
  • Sarah Trent, Senior Program Manager, Energy Security, National Association of State Energy Officials
8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Great Lakes BC, Fourth Floor
Moderator
Presenter

Using Data to Explore Historical Grid Outages and Inform Grid Resilience Investments

The U.S. Department of Energy’s Grid Deployment Office will provide an overview of grid resilience technical assistance offerings, including a new tool in development that helps states use electric outage data to better understand the state of the grid and inform grid resilience investments. This demo will highlight features such as county-level historical outage information linked with weather phenomena, outage restoration metrics, and map layers that incorporate Justice40 datasets.

Moderator
  • Daniel Eitzman, Energy Program Specialist, Office of Energy Programs, Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection
Presenter
9:15 AM - 9:45 AM Great Lakes Promenade, Fourth Floor

Break

9:45 AM - 10:45 AM Great Lakes BC, Fourth Floor
Moderator
Presenters

Cybersecurity: Roles and Responsibilities of State Agencies

In the event of a cybersecurity incident, gathering, interpreting, and disseminating information among state, federal, and private sector partners is critical. This session will provide insight on key resources available, communication approaches, and the varying roles of state agencies related to cybersecurity.

Moderator
  • Jonathan Chin, Manager, Resilience, Clean Transportation, and Analytics Branch, Hawaii State Energy Office
Presenters
  • Ariah Olsen, Cybersecurity and Physical Security Program Manager, Energy Resilience and Emergency Management Office, Washington State Department of Commerce
  • Eric Faucette, Technical Programs Coordinator, Energy Office, Arkansas Department of Energy and Environment
  • Jim Harmening, Cybersecurity and Risk Management Director, Illinois Commerce Commission
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Great Lakes BC, Fourth Floor
Moderators

Utilizing Energy Security Plans in Response Efforts: Mini Tabletop Exercise

This concluding session will provide participants an opportunity to join a mini tabletop exercise, which will use energy security plans during an energy emergency response. After being provided a scenario of impacts to the energy sector, participants will discuss and report how their energy security plans would inform and enhance response efforts.

Moderators
  • Ben Bolton, Senior Energy Programs Administrator, Office of Energy Programs, Tennessee Department of Environment and Conservation
  • Megan Levy, State, Local, Tribal, and Territorial Project Manager, Office of Cybersecurity, Energy Security, and Emergency Response, U.S. Department of Energy
11:45 AM - 12:00 PM Great Lakes BC, Fourth Floor
Presenter

Closing Remarks and Adjourn

Presenter
  • Sarah Trent, Senior Program Manager, Energy Security, National Association of State Energy Officials